Privacy Policy


Our Users Internet Privacy Policy when using the Spokane MLS Listing.com Website:


Welcome to Spokane's #1 MLS Property Search Website. You can Search All of the Spokane REALTORS®  Public MLS Listings on this Spokane MLS Listing.com Website. We hope you enjoy our Spokane MLS Property Search and Features.

Spokane MLS Listing.com is not the Spokane Multiple Listing Service, which is also known as the Spokane Multiple Listing and the Spokane MLS. Also some refer to the MLS as: The Spokane Association of REALTORS®  (SAR). However we have entered into an agreement, signed a contract with them and we pay monthly fees to download All of the Spokane MLS IDX Public MLS Listings from their MLS Database Daily for our Website MLS Users to View. We are a Privately Owned Website, which is totally Sponsored, Owned, Operated and paid for by Crane Real Estate Group, whom is a Member of the Spokane Multiple Listing Service and The Spokane Association of REALTORS®  (SAR).in Spokane, WA. For any clarification call us.

Here is some information that might help you. The Spokane Multiple Listing Service does not provide a Website for use by the general public on the Internet. You must be an active licensed agent, broker and firm to be a member of the Spokane Association of REALTORS®  (SAR), which operates the Spokane Multiple Listing Service (MLS) in order to have access and use their Website. The Spokane Association of REALTORS®  (SAR), has a program called "Broker Reciprocity" (BR) also known as "Internet Data Exchange" (IDX) which allows agents, brokers and firms who have paid the necessary fees, agreed to and signed the Spokane Multiple Listing Service "Broker/Vendor/Confidentiality Agreement" and continue to pay the monthly fees to download all of the Spokane Multiple Listing Service public MLS Listings from their database to share on Agent, Broker and Firm Websites for the general public to search and view. Please call if you need need more clarification.

We Assure You that we do Honor, Protect and Respect your Right to Privacy. We Do Not Exchange, Sell, Share, Rent or Trade any Information you may provide us with, in the event You Choose to Create a User Profile and Login to and use our Spokane MLS Listing.com Property Search, or any of our other online Request Forms for Information, with anyone outside our company. If you have any Questions regarding our users "Internet Terms of Use", give us a call at: 509.921.2121 or at: 800.541.2121, or send us an Email to: RC@CRANERE.com Thank you for reading our Internet Terms of Use page Info.

If you choose to use the Spokane MLS Listing.com Website, you may Opt-Out of receiving Emails and Phone Calls from us at any time and we will Honor Your Request "Removing your Information you may have provided us with from our Database Immediately". We Do Not Harass or Pressure our Spokane MLS Listing.com users in any way. If you Do Not feel we have Honored these Commitments, Please Call Roger Crane, Managing Designated Broker at: 509.921.2121 or 800.541.2121, or send an Email to: RC@CRANERE.com. If you choose to use our Website we would like to Thank You for giving us a try.


We would certainly like the opportunity to earn your "Trust and Business" with your Real Estate needs.

 
Crane Real Estate Group

Spokane MLS Listing.com
Managing Designated Broker
Serving Spokane Since 1967
509.921.2121 - 800.541.2121
RC@CRANERE.com


 

Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group will work hard to protect the personal information given to us by visitors whom have used our website and information included on our electronic mail lists. Any information that you give to Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group will be held with the utmost care, and will not be shared or used in any way to which you have not already agreed too. A more detailed explanation follows. We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you have a clear understanding of the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group Privacy Policy and the contents contained within.

By using our website you agree to abide by "Our Privacy Policy" information referenced below..

 

A. All of the information on the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website can be accessed without needing to register or login except the Spokane MLS public listings and we therefore collect no information about you whatsoever when you are accessing the other areas of our website, unless you choose to fill out one of our request forms for information. To search the Spokane MLS public Listings database of properties for sale you may create your own personal Website User Profile Account by choosing your own Secure User Name and Password if you want to see all of the Spokane REALTORS®, MLS public listings provided by the Spokane Multiple Listing Service.

B. Spokane MLS Listing.com is a Private Website Sponsored, Owned Operated and Paid for by Crane Real Estate Group. We Honor, Protect and Respect your Right to Privacy. We do not Sell, Rent, Share or Trade your information with anyone outside our company. In providing us with information on any of our request forms for Spokane MLS Just Listed Homes, FREE Buyer Packets, FREE Relocation Packets, or if you create a personal Website User Profile Account, you agree to provide us with valid, true, accurate, current and complete information as prompted on each request or login form, including your full First and Last name, Phone Number with Area Code and Email Address on any of the forms you fill out online and to maintain and update such information as necessary to keep it true, accurate, current and complete at all times. If you provide us with any profanity or vulgar language on any of the forms you fill out on our Website, your computer IP Address will be Blocked, Deleted, or Disabled from any further use of our Website. If any information you provide us is not full, valid, untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or if we reasonably believe so, or if you do not communicate with us by our Emails or Phone Calls and/or providing us with inaccurate information on any of the request forms you may have completed on our Website or elsewhere we may Delete, Disable, Suspend or Terminate your Website User Profile Account Information and access to and use of our Website. If you notify us by Email, letter or phone that you are currently working with another Spokane REALTOR® , Agent, Broker or Firm to help you find and purchase a home, or to list your home, or have already listed your home, we reserve the right to Delete, Disable, Suspend or Terminate your Website User Profile Account information and remove it from our database and your access to and use of our Website services because we may be interfering with an established Buyer or Seller Agency Relationship between you and the another REALTOR®, Agent, Broker, or Firm which is a violation of the National Association of REALTORS® Code of Ethics and "The Law of Real Estate Agency" in Washington State under Section: RCW 18:85. This way we stay in full compliance with all the above requirements. When you Opt-Out of receiving Emails and phone calls from us you will also be Opted-Out of your Website Login Profile Account and we may Delete, Disable, Suspend or Terminate your Website User Profile Account information and remove it from our database to ensure you do not receive any of our automatic Emails we normally send out, or phone calls to our users. In its sole and absolute discretion, with or without notice to you, Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group, may Delete, Disable, Suspend or Terminate your Website User Profile Account information and remove it from our database and your use of service for the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website at any time. If you do not Activate your Website User Profile Account,  User Password and Email Address within 24 hours of your first login, or if we find that you have not logged into our Website for a period of time we may Delete, Disable, Suspend or Terminate your Website User Profile Account information and remove it from our database in order to keep our database current and up to date with accurate user information.

C. Spokane Multiple Listing Service (MLS) Form: Users who wish to access the Spokane MLS public listings with more detailed property information and extended searching features (such as the ability to save favorite listings, and have the new Spokane MLS listings Emailed to them automatically) may create a Website User Profile Account. To create a Website User Profile Account visitors are asked to provide certain contact information. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease this personal information to anyone outside our company. If you notify us by Email, letter or phone that you are currently working with a Spokane REALTOR®, Agent, Broker or Firm to help you find and purchase a home, we may Disable, Delete, Suspend or Terminate your Website User Profile Account information from our database and your access to and use of the Website Services, and refuse to provide any current or future Services to you. 

D. Website User Profile Account Form With User Name, Password and Contact Information: Once you have created your Website User Profile Account you will be able to view all the REALTORS® MLS public listings in the Spokane Multiple Listing Service (MLS) on the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website. You will be able to create your own Website User Profile Account and choose your own User Name and Password which will allow you to access the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website at any time 24/7. You agree to provide us with valid, true, accurate contact information when completing your Website User Profile Account. You will be provided with addresses, photo gallery, home flyer, listing detail page and more. Your Website User Profile Account Password will be Emailed to you automatically when your create your Website User Profile Account and hit submit. We reserve the right to change your password at any time with or without notice. Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group reserves the right to Deny, Refuse, Cancel, Disable, Delete, Suspend or Terminate any person whom has created a Website User Profile Account at any time wtih or without notice or cause or reason whatsoever. Your contact information may be assigned to a specific real estate agent, broker, staff member. If you do not want your contact information shared with a specific real estate agent, broker or staff member please notify us by Email. In the subject line insert "do not share my contact information". The agent, broker or staff member may also access details about your property search criteria, and lists of specific properties you have viewed through the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website. If your create a Website User Profile Account you agree that your use of the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website does not, in and of itself, create an real estate agency relationship between you and our agents, brokers, staff, firm or with the designated managing broker of Crane Real Estate Group. However, further interactions between you and our agents, brokers, staff or firm (including contacts via Email, phone or in person) may result in establishing an real estate agency relationship under the laws of Washington State under Section: 18:85. Agency disclosure information for Washington State is available on the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website. Just click on the WA Agency Laws link to get a better understanding of what Washington Agency Laws are all about. If you notify us by Email, letter or phone that you are currently working with a Spokane REALTOR®, Agent, Broker or Firm to help you find and pubchase a home, we may Disable, Delete, Suspend or Terminate your Website User Profile Account information from our database and your access to and use of the Website Services. If you have any questions about the above please contact us.

 E. After you have created a Website User Profile Account, you may sign up to receive by Email all the new Spokane MLS listings matching your price range and needs daily or weekly through the Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website. Only the new Spokane MLS listings which match the search criteria you established when you set up your personal profile in Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website will be Emailed to you.

If you have signed up to have the Spokane Multiple Listing Service MLS Just Listed Hot
New Listings Emailed to you and want to Opt-Out of having the listings Emailed to you
just follow the information below which is located on the bottom of the page with each new listing Emailed to you. Note: Due to Federal Laws you must follow the Opt-Out procedures below to Cancel or Opt-Out of receiving new listings from the Spokane MLS.

Notice: The following email could be considered as an advertisement under federal law.


If you prefer not to receive real estate listing information and updates via e-mail, just use the Click Here link on the bottom of your Email page or copy the URL and paste into the address window of your browser to Opt-Out.

Also, if you Opt-Out we may send you an Email Confirmation of your Opt-Out

 F. The browser information collected on our website: As with many website operators, Crane Real Estate Group analyzes our website logs to constantly improve the value of our website to our visitors. We use an external service to provide real-time reporting to us and our authorized agents of browser accesses to our site. This includes page views, unique views, unique visitors, repeat visitors, frequency of visits, and peak-volume traffic periods. In our use of this service, we do not gather, request, record, require, collect, or track any Internet users' personally identifiable information.

 G. The use of cookies on your personal computer: We use cookies on the Crane Real Estate Group website to provide each visitor with a personalized experience. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our site and that automatically identify your browser to our server whenever you interact with our site. We do link the cookies to your personally identifiable information on our servers, but no personal information is stored in the cookies themselves. We use cookies to track your use of the Crane Real Estate Group website, and to authenticate users Spokane MLS Login Password information, the “Realty Watcher” and “My Favorite Listings” features. We do not share cookies with any other site. If you prefer not to allow us to collect cookie information, you can block cookies with your browser as described below by clicking on the link to Cookie Central for more helpful information. If you have questions please call us or send us an Email. Please insert "Cookie Information" in the subject line of your Email and send to: info@CRANERE.com 

 H. Please understand that by modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent, or to reject all cookies. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies on your computer, please go to www.cookiecentral.com/faq. Please note that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at the Crane Real Estate Group website and on other websites throughout the Internet may not be complete. Specifically, if you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of the Crane Real Estate Group “Realty Watcher” or “My Favorite Listings” features described above. If you have questions please call us or send us an Email. Please insert "Cookie Information" in the subject line of your Email and send to: info@CRANERE.com


 I. The other uses of your personal information provided to us: In addition to using information about you for the specific purposes set out above, from time to time we may also use your personal information to send you news about our organization and new features available on the Crane Real Estate Group website. Your contact information may be assigned to a specific real estate agent, staff member or our affiliate lender to answer any questions you may have and/or to see if they can be of any help related to your real estate and/or home loan needs in Spokane, WA. If you do not want your contact information shared with a specific real estate agent, staff member or our affiliate lender please notify us by Email. In the subject line insert "do not share my contact information". If you have listed your telephone number on the National Do Not Call Registry list or any State Do Not Call Registry list and you provide us with your telephone number which you have registered, you are hereby giving us permission to contact you by telephone even though your telephone number has been registered with the National Do Not Call Registry or any State Do Not Call Registry list. If at any time you do not want to be contacted by us, either by Email, regular mail, telephone, or other methods just send us an Email with your contact information and we will honor your request and immediately terminate any further type of contact with you in the future. Due to processing procedures it may take up to 72- hours to delete your Email address from our database records to stop sending you Emails. Please insert "Stop Contacting Us" in the subject line of your Email and send to: info@CRANERE.com

 2. Information about the data we receive and the security thereof:

The Crane Real Estate Group will take precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, Crane Real Estate Group make no guarantees or warranties regarding your data security. If you have any other questions regarding your data security please insert "Data Security" in the subject line of your Email and send to: info@CRANERE.com

 3. Information about the data quality and the access:


The Crane Real Estate Group provides you with the opportunity to know about the information that Crane Real Estate Group holds about you, together with the ability to correct, amend or delete, as appropriate, any such information that is incomplete or inaccurate. Should you wish to exercise any of these options or should you have any questions or concerns about information that Crane Real Estate has collected in relation to you, please feel free to contact us by sending a message to info@CRANERE.com

 

4. Information about disclosure of your data and information to other third parties:

 

The Crane Real Estate Group will honor the resale or disclosure of information to other third parties: Crane Real Estate Group does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease personal information collected on the Crane Real Estate Group website or included on our Email lists to any third party. However, your contact information may be assigned to a specific real estate agent, staff member or our affiliate lender to answer any questions or information you may have requested and/or to see if they can be of any help related to your real estate and/or home loan needs in Spokane, WA. If you do not want your contact information shared with a specific real estate agent, staff member or our affiliate lender please notify us by Email. In the subject line insert "do not share my contact information". When Crane Real Estate  employs subcontractors and/or works with affiliate lenders that may have access to personal information, they are bound by a confidentiality agreement to ensure that they exercise the same level of care when handling your personal information as we do. If you have further questions please insert "Disclosure Information" in the subject line of your Email and send to: info@CRANERE.com

 5. Information about the enforcement of Privacy Principles:


If for any reason you believe that the Crane Real Estate Group has not adhered to these privacy principles, please notify us immediately and we will review and correct the problem immediately. Please insert "Privacy Principles" in the subject line of your Email and send to: info@CRANERE.com, Respecting the information you provide us with, and your privacy is a top priority at the Crane Real Estate Group.

 6. Information about Privacy Policy to other linked websites:


The Crane Real Estate Group website provides links to various websites that Crane Real Estate Group does not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of the Crane Real Estate Group website and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. Even if an affiliation exists between the Crane Real Estate Group website and a third party website, we exercise no control over linked websites. Each of these linked websites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection practices and procedures. If you visit a website that is linked to the Crane Real Estate Group website, you should consult that website's privacy policy before providing any personal information to them.

 7. Information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act:


The Crane Real Estate Group complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children under 13. The Crane Real Estate Group website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. It is possible that due to fraud or deception by others, we may unknowingly receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, once we have verified the information, we will promptly delete the information from our website servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information in relation to children under 13, please insert "Children Privacy" in the subject line of your Email and send to: info@CRANERE.com.

 8. Information about personal identifiable information transferred Internationally:

 

Please understand any personally identifiable information that you provide to Crane Real Estate Group will be collected directly on servers located in the United States and maintained on servers located in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, this means that any information you provide will be transferred abroad. While Crane Real Estate Group is committed to providing your information with the highest level of privacy protection, we believe you should know that the general level of protection for personal information in the United States may not be the same as that provided in other countries, including those that belong to the European Economic Area. Please contact us for any other information or questions you may have. Send an Email to: info@CRANERE.com 

 9. Information about our terms, updates and modifications to our Privacy Policy:

 

When using the Crane Real Estate Group website, you signify your agreement to the terms of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not disclose any personal information through the Crane Real Estate Group website.

Crane Real Estate Group may modify this privacy policy at any time at its discretion and modifications are effective upon being posted on the Crane Real Estate Group website. You are responsible for reviewing this privacy policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes we make. If you have any questions relating to the terms or modifications of our privacy policy please send us an Email: info@CRANERE.com

10. Information about contacting the Crane Real Estate Group about Privacy:


If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on the Crane Real Estate Group website, please contact the broker of Crane Real Estate Group.
Please insert "Privacy Policy" in the subject line of your Email and send to: info@CRANERE.com.

The Spokane MLS Listing.com and Crane Real Estate Group website Privacy Policy page was last updated on 120116.